(no subject)

ugh, liverpool, liverpool, liverpool - why must you do this?! why must you make it so hard for yourselves?!

i need more r&i fic so i don't keep refreshing the footy score!

or a nap... tetchy old lady that i am!
  • Current Mood
    tired tired

(no subject)

drove past a bus stop today where there was an old lady waiting, all dressed up warm against the elements, and just above her scarf, ipod earphones! - you go girl! :-D
  • Current Mood
    tired tired

well hello there lj...

eh, it's been a while!


i just felt like a bit of randomness and lj seemed the place - so here we go...



liverpool, oh liverpool! aaarrrggghhh! - but on the sentimental side, way to go emile heskey and gerard houiller for aston villa, two former liverpool greats!


elastoplast, how i love thee and your stickiness, but honestly, did you really need that layer of skin - i was quite attached to it! youch!


mmmmm... mince pies - with homemade pastry and homemade mincemeat - that batch are all gone - so i'll have to make s'more, yum!


glad that the ill ones of the family are getting better, and no stays in hospital this time for b - wooohooo! this cold-throat/ear infection-flu that everyone keeps getting again and again... and again - sucks eggs!


been half wanting to write fic lately, who knows, mebbe the muse is back from the wilderness... but then again...


bah humbug! not really feeling christmas this year for some reason (mebbe in part because it's been floating 'round since flipping october or earlier!)



right... well... that'll do!


oooh, hang on! rebecca to win the x factor :-> lol!

hmmm...

hmmm... ages since i posted here - i think it's because the time i've thought about it, i can't be bothered, plus i either want to type an essay, or not at all


so... i'm in the middle of a training day on 'social web technology' and twitter keeps coming up - i swore i'd never go that route, but it seems good for 'quick rants' which is what i seem to have nowadays :-D

but if i did, what to choose for my user name... this, my most secret, or my more 'known' one, which was kinda secret to begin with, but now real life friends - and colleagues associate with me - but then so do a lot of my web friends - how free could i be to rant...


mebbe i'll just stick to this!!!
  • Current Mood
    curious curious

(no subject)

okay, so yes i'm posting this after the year has ended, but these things happened in 2009, and on new years eve

... and i don't know, there's something in me that wants to mark them as not of this year, so that 2010 can be fresh... or something!


rip rw (a friend and neighbour)
died new years eve 2009 - is that ever cruel?! new years will never be the same for his family again
yes he was old, and yes it was quick
but damnit!
his family are devastated



my sixteen year old niece went to a new years eve party
and some wan**r(s) spiked her drink
fortunately - if such a word can be used in this situation - she reacted to it quickly and kinda badly, so it was all out of her system pretty quick
no after effects, thank god
tw*ts who did it, i ever meet you
i. will. cause. you. harm.
in fact
i think there's a queue of us



so, roll on 2010
  • Current Mood
    aggravated aggravated